Other ways to reach us: 1.800.260.6682 | 902.424.6650 | info@nsbi.ca
1800 Argyle Street, Suite 701 | Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada B3J3N8

Website Privacy Statement

Last updated:  9 August 2018

Who we are and why we may collect your information

Located on the east coast of Canada, Nova Scotia Business Inc. (NSBI) is the Province of Nova Scotia’s business development agency. Our objectives include working with businesses locally and internationally to:

a.      promote economic growth and business and social enterprise expansion in the Province of Nova Scotia;

b.     attract investment to the Province of Nova Scotia; and

c.      connect businesses in the Province of Nova Scotia with export markets and opportunities outside the Province.

From time to time, we may collect and use your contact information to reach out in relation to our objectives either directly by our employees or through digital automation and email campaigns. You will always be given an opportunity to opt-out of our email campaigns.

As an agency of government, we are committed to ensuring we fulfill our protection of privacy obligations and manage personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIPOP) Act, the Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act (PIIDPA), the Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). We have also taken steps toward compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Further and complementary to these provisions:

a)     Where personal information is being collected using a web-based tool, secure connections are used, and the following information will be provided at the point of collection:

a.     The purpose for the collection of personal information; and,

b.     How you can obtain access to or request a correction of your personal information collected through the site.

Please note our website provides links to other sites that are not covered by our privacy policy or this statement.

  


GOVERNMENT OF NOVA SCOTIA PRIVACY STATEMENT (as of July 10, 2018)

View current statement on Government website

Basic Statement
Government of Nova Scotia websites are covered by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Our privacy policy arises from that Act, other legislation, and fair information practices.

What it means
On our websites, we collect personal information about you only when you explicitly provide it. Examples of that collection would be when you renew your vehicle registration, apply for a marriage certificate online, or request tourist information to be mailed to you. We protect the personal information given to us when you fill out a form. We have implemented a variety of security measures to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misused, altered, or unintentionally destroyed.

What do we mean by personal information?
By "personal information" we mean any information about you as an identifiable individual including your name, an identifying number such as your driver's licence number, your birth date, your email address, or your credit card information. (For other examples, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 3(1) (i))

What we don't do
We do not provide personal information gathered on the websites to third parties except with your express permission or as permitted by law. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 27)

What we might do
We may release or use your personal information provided on the websites for the purpose for which it was provided or for a compatible purpose. We may also do so if we are permitted under law, such as under a subpoena, or to collect a debt owing to the province. This may include sharing information within the government when it is necessary. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, sections 26 & 27)

Access to your information
You are entitled to correct any personal information gathered through the websites that we hold about you. If you want to correct your personal information, there will be an appropriate contact listed for you to direct enquiries. If no contact is identified, then you should contact the webmaster of the relevant site. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 25)

Do we use cookies or tracking devices?
Government websites may use cookies or tracking devices during your visit to our website. Information gathered by these technologies will disappear once you leave the website unless there is notice to the contrary on the website.

Server Logs
Government web servers automatically collect some information about a visitor's computer or other access device, such as its Internet protocol address or browser version, in their logs. This information is used in aggregate form for statistical purposes only.


ADDITIONAL NSBI WEBSITE PRIVACY RELATED INFORMATION

Beyond the Government of Nova Scotia Website Privacy Statement, the following information is unique to your interaction with NSBI websites and outlines the control and processing of the information we collect.

Where is your information stored?
NSBI websites use both Government of Nova Scotia servers and cloud-based service provider servers, in Canada and internationally, to store website content and information collected through online forms. Learn more about how we protect the information we collect.

What information does NSBI collect?
We may collect personal information through online forms (or links to forms) or fillable PDFs available  on our website or through a service provider. These forms collect information related to our objectives and may include:  Name, title, company name, phone number, email, dietary requirements, and other related information required to deliver and administer our programs and services, process contact requests, send surveys, email marketing campaigns, digital automation, trend analysis, and event registrations.

Beyond the website, we may also collect and store your information through interactions with our employees over the phone, in-person or through email and other online, social media connections.

Will my information be shared with any third parties?
Information we collect may be shared with service providers for processing purposes and third parties or partners responsible for the applicable business opportunity or industry sector, and to enable NSBI to analyze trends. NSBI service providers are required to comply with Government of Nova Scotia privacy laws in providing services to NSBI. (See below for a list of current third-party website applications and processors used to deliver our website experience and store data collected.)

How long will the information be stored?
Our retention periods depend on the purpose for which the information is collected. Generally, this will be 1-7 years after the end of any business transaction or program delivery, indefinitely where required by law, or until you request to have your information removed.

Your rights
You have the right to be informed of how your information will be used, the right to access your information and rectify it, and the right to erase your information from our systems at any time. You also have the right to restrict our processing of your data, object to its use and restrict profiling in relation to automated decision making. Learn more about how we protect the information we collect and how you can contact us with any questions or concerns. If you are a natural resident of the EU, please contact us by email at gdpr@nsbi.ca to request access to your information and submit requests related to your rights.

Cookies
NSBI websites use cookies, which are small pieces of data that web pages place on computers to assist in tracking activity on our websites. This information helps us identify what visitors are interested in, so that we may continually work towards providing useful and relevant content. It is possible to change the settings on a web browser to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.

Our cookies pop-up notice will appear at the bottom of our site the first time you visit, and you will be prompted to review our privacy statement and cookies notice. By clicking the “X” and / or continuing to use the website you will indicate your consent to accept  our cookies. For more information on the types of cookies we use, review our Cookies Notice.

Third-party web applications
NSBI websites use a variety of web applications, including, Google Analytics, Google Maps, Youtube, Vimeo, and AddThis to provide visitors with relevant information and enhance the online experience. Through these applications, IP addresses and other system and browser information may be shared through a cookie. You can decline providing the information by refusing cookies in your browser. However, this may prevent personalized services from being provided and you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features available.

Further information on Google applications and Google’s policies on the protection of personal information, can be found through Google's Privacy FAQ. Refer also to the Vimeo and the AddThis Privacy Policy to learn more about their commitment to privacy.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to collect site usage data in aggregate to monitor the user experience and measure visitation patterns. Our instance of Google Analytics uses Google's IP anonymization/masking feature through Google Tag Manager which takes place as soon as data is received by Google's Analytics Collection Network, and before any storage or processing takes place. This means your complete IP address is not processed or stored by Google nor shared with us. We have also enabled relevant GDPR-related compliance features offered by Google and no personal information is collected through our use of Google Analytics.

Google Remarketing
Google uses these cookies to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited our website, as they browse other websites. To opt-out from Google's remarketing program, please edit your Google Ad Settings.

Facebook
Cookies and pixels are used to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad on Facebook later visited our website.

Email Campaigns
NSBI uses third-party email campaign providers to send relevant business news to interested groups. Some of these groups are created through opt-in lists when you sign-up on our website, for example: Business Insider and Trade Mission Bulletins. Others are generated from our current database(s) of clients and leads. Each email provides an opportunity for recipients to opt-out, unsubscribe and in some cases, update their information. Our providers currently include: SimplyCast (Canadian edition) and Vertical Response.

Form Assembly
This third-party data collection and storage service, may be used to collect application and survey information either through embedded forms on the NSBI website or an external link. The information is collected and may be stored on servers in Canada, the United States and worldwide using Amazon Web Services.  Please review the Form Assembly privacy policy and terms of service for information on how data is collected and secured.

Salesforce
Salesforce is our customer relationship management platform. Information collected through our online forms, applications, registrations, and through interaction with NSBI employees may be stored in Salesforce on servers outside of Canada and made available to NSBI employees and our providers and partners for the purpose for which it was collected. Please review the Salesforce privacy policy and terms of service for more information.

Microsoft Office
Information collected through our website may be processed and stored on Microsoft Office cloud-based services and Azure web services in North America. We have implemented a variety of security measures to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misused, altered, or unintentionally destroyed.

PayPal
We use PayPal to collect registration fees for programs and events. Your Credit Card Information will be provided directly to PayPal and will not be stored or disclosed to NSBI at any time. More information is available in our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement available through the event registration process.

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Toll-free:  1.800.260.6682
Phone: 902.424.6650
Fax:  902.424.5739
Email